CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J86350

Mr. Daniel R. Stehl
UTi, United States, Inc.
745 N. Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of steel thread bars from Australia.

Dear Mr. Stehl:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003 on behalf of DYWIDAG-Systems International USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is a hot-rolled threaded steel rebar. The grade 150 threaded rebar, imported in straight lengths, measures 15 mm in diameter. According to the chemical analysis on the documents submitted with your request, these rebars are nonalloy steel.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled threaded nonalloy steel rebar will be 7214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, concrete reinforcing bars and rods. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7214.20.0000, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.65 through 9903.73.71, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.70 which currently carries an additional 12 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

You note that certain exclusions have been granted for hot-rolled steel thread bar. However, these exclusions apply to thread bar with certain grade/diameter combinations that are different than the grade/diameter combination that is the subject of this request.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division